Daily Schedule

Home
2008 Featured Speakers
Daily Schedule
Talk Descriptions
Special Needs
Speaker Bios
Expo Deals
Children's Expo
The Homeschool Clinic
Variety Show
New Homeschooler Seminar
Printable Registration Form
Location
Parking
Hours
Area Hotels
List of Exhibitors
Concessions
Printable Flyer
Expo Attendance Tips
Seminars on CD
Stay Informed
Media Page
Colleges & Universities
Contact Us
Links
Exhibitor Application
2007

Daily Schedule for the 2008 Expo.

Legend:
*
Indicates seminar will be repeated.
Featured Speakers in the Auditorium/ Sanctuary are Keynote Addresses
Seminars speakers are highlighted in green

Seminars in Room 370 are Especially for Youth, but Anyone Welcome, highlighted in yellow

Seminars in Room 341 are Primarily for New Homeschoolers, but Something

For Everyone, highlighted in blue
Seminars especially for families with special needs students, but anyone is welcome - lots of information on learning will be presented. 
Bonus Art Seminars are highlighted in orange

FRIDAY  APRIL 11th

8:30 to 9:30 A. M. Friday
Auditorium
Diana Waring-- Box Free Living.
Room 372
Patrick Nurre -- Genesis and the So-Called Ice Age.
Room 315
Janice Price -- Math Wars. *
Room 341
Deana Haines -- Home Education Organization and Time Management
Room 370
Todd Wilson -- Dream Big.

Room 303

Dr. Paul Cates, Ken Schmidt, Dr. Matthew Worth, Dr Stephen Guffanti  -- Ask the Learning Disabilities Specialists
Room 311
Carrie Salyer, Lisa Cooseman -- What is Sensory Processing?
Room 312
Jaime Poston -- Speech Therapy
Room 313
Dr. Amy Davis -- Autism Spectrum Disorders, New Approaches in Treatment and Recovery

Exhibitor Workshops

Room 360
Shanna Stewart of Best Teacher Supply Store -- Educational and Family Games. *
Room 314
Thomas Morrow of Home School Inc.-- Selecting the Right Homeschool Approach for Your Family. *

10:00 to 11:00 A. M. Friday

Auditorium
Steve Demme -- The Family that Stays Together Stays Together.
Rooms 120
 122,124 &
 126
Barry Stebbing -- Keeping an Art Journal.
Room 315
Panel of Local College Representatives -- Dual Enrollment.
Room 372
Carlita Boyles -- Fearfully and Wonderfully Made, The Role of Maturation in Math.
Room 341
Seasoned homeschooling mothers from St. Charles County -- Put the
HOME Back in Homeschooling.
Room 370
Brad Haines -- Ready to Launch; How being home educated makes the world your oyster.
Room 303
Ken Schmidt -- Squiggles to Words to Ideas, Developing Reading Comprehension *
Room 311
Carrie Salyer, Lisa Cooseman -- Sensory Strategies in the Home School
Room 312
Patty Yager -- What Can I do to get my Child to Do His Schoolwork?
Room 313
Dr. Amy Davis -- You are what you eat…..Let’s talk about Food Allergies
Exhibitor Workshops
Room 360
John Thrower of The Family Vision -- The Last Frontier - Exploring the Vast Realm of Biblical Fatherhood. *
Room 314
Beth Rose of Miriam Learning Center--Support Services for Children Who Have Special Needs. * 

11:30 A.M. to 12:30 P. M. Friday

Room 303

Ken Schmidt -- Beyond Grunt and Spit, When Phonics is Not Enough. *
Room 311
Carrie Salyer -- Therapeutic Listening
Room 312
Carlita Boyles -- Math and Memory
Room 313
Dr. Paul Cates -- ADD/ADHD Research?

1:00 to 2:00 P. M. Friday
Auditorium
Todd Wilson -- Lies Homeschooling Moms Believe.
Room 372
Paul and Kirk Cates -- ADD/ADHD/LD Processing.
Room 315
Ronda Marshall -- Secrets of Endurance, Successful Co-ops.
Room 341
Jo Ellen McDonald -- Things I Did Wrong and Things I Did Right in Homeschooling
Room 370
Panel of Local Homeschool Graduates -- Speaking to Youth.

Room 303

Margaret Porch -- Trunk Stength, Poor Posture, and Low Muscle Tone in the Struggling Learner
Room 311
Mary Sullivan -- Problems with Handwriting 1, What Causes it?
Room 312
Patty Yager -- Video Game and Television Addiction
Room 313
Dr. Doell -- Vision and Learning

Exhibitor Workshops

Room 360
Carlita Boyles of Math on the Level -- The Math on the Level Curriculum.
Room 314
Nancy Schaaf of DaySpring Centre for the Arts and Education -- The Arts and   DaySpring's Homeschool Program. *

2:30 to 3:30 P. M. Friday
Auditorium
Steve Demme -- Finding Hope and Redemption in the Valleys of Life.
Rooms 120
 122,124 &
 126
Barry Stebbing -- How to Teach ART for the Easily Intimidated.

Room 372
Paul and Kirk Cates -- Curriculum, It Is the Fit that Counts.

Room 315
Donna Krahn -- Out of the Rocks. *
Room 341
Bill McDonald -- Better Late than Early
Room 370
St. Louis Teens for Christ -- Bible Quizzing Demonstration.

Room 303

Margaret Porch -- Interactive Metronome
Room 311
Mary Sullivan -- Problems with Handwriting 2, What Can I do?
Room 312
Patty Yager -- Love, Behaviors and Consequences
Room 313
Dr. Stephen Guffanti  -- ADHD vs. Kinesthetic Learner: Which is it? Part 1

Exhibitor Workshops

Room 360
Melody Clutter of Stirring the Gift Music Studio -- Melody’sBeat. *
Room 314
Jen Duncan of Hands of a Child -- Beginning Lapbooking. * 

4:00 to 5:00 P. M. Friday
Auditorium
Diana Waring -- Actively ENGAGE Learning and Actually ENJOY Learning!
Room 372
Patrick Nurre -- Fossils and the Flood.
Room 315
Mike and Ronda Marshall -- I'm Worn-Out, Going Crazy, and Making My Kids Stupid. Would Somebody Please Help?! 
Room 341
Scott Woodruff -- You Are Not Alone, Home School Legal Defense Association and the Protection of Homeschooling.
Room 370
John W. Eyers -- Showin' Ya the Ropes.

Room 303

Jen Duncan  -- Lapbooking for the Special Needs Child
Room 311
Kelli Kellen  -- Arranging Your Special Needs Curriculum
Room 312
Ken Schmidt  -- Beyond Hearing: The Effects of Auditory Processing Disorders on Child Development 
Room 313
Dr. Stephen Guffanti  -- ADHD vs. Kinesthetic Learner: Which is it? Part  2

Exhibitor Workshops

Room 360
Brad Haines of Families for Home Education -- Missouri's Virtual Instruction Program (MoVIP); NOT your mother's home school.
Room 314
Fran Hamilton of Portico Books -- Hands-On English. *

SATURDAY APRIL 12th

8:30 to 9:30 A. M. Saturday
Auditorium
Todd Wilson -- Will the "Real" Homeschooler Please Stand Up! 
Room 372
Carlita Boyles -- Math and the Maze of Methods: Putting Math into Different Teaching Approaches.
Room 315
Donna Krahn -- Out of the Rocks. *
Room 341
Holly Broyles -- You've Decided to Homeschool ... Now What?
Room 370
David Vaughan -- Things to Look for in a Spouse;

Room 303

Molly Nesham -- Math Anxiety
Room 311
Dr. Paul Cates -- Gifted
Room 312
Sue Lesch -- National Association of Child Development
Room 313

Dr. Jim Ottomeyer -- ADD/ ADHD - Our Children's Future

Exhibitor Workshops

Room 360
Melody Clutter of Stirring the Gift Music Studio --  Melody's Beat. *
Room 314
Jen Duncan of Hands of a Child -- Beginning Lapbooking. * 

10:00 to 11:00 A. M. Saturday
Auditorium
Diana Waring -- History Via the Scenic Route.
Rooms 120
 122,124 &
 126
Barry Stebbing -- Learning to Draw.

Room 372
Jean Mudry -- Notebooking, No Joking! It's Easier than You Think.
Room 315
Carleen Mathiesen -- Literature in the Homeschool: Discerning Quality, Bolstering Comprehension, Encouraging
Room 341
Jerry Morgan. Homeschool Legal 411 - Keeping the Lord In and the State Out!
Room 370
Mark Breckinridge -- Ancient Rome, A. D. 43, Legionary Soldier, Legion II, Augustus.

Room 303

Dawn Griffin -- Hands-on Strategies for the Struggling Reader
Room 311
Dr. Paul Cates -- Visual Processing
Room 312
David Day, MA, CCC-SLP -- Strategies for Common Speech Problems
Room 313
Dr. Jim Ottomeyer -- Depression

Exhibitor Workshops

Room 360
Brian Rigsby of ConTECH Solutions Inc. and Edu-Track Home School -- Capture your Yesterdays, Document your Todays, and Plan for your Tomorrows.
Room 314
Fran Hamilton of Portico Books -- Hands-On English. *

11:30 A.M. to 12:30 P. M. Saturday

Room 303

Ken Schmidt -- Beyond Grunt and Spit, When Phonics is Not Enough *
Room 311
Dr. Paul Cates -- Auditory Processing
Room 312
Dr. Stephen Guffanti -- Getting a Great Start in Reading
Room 313
Dr. Maureen Taylor,Patty Yager -- Attachment Disorder and PTSD

1:00 to 2:00 P. M. Saturday
Auditorium
Brad Haines -- Show-Me Homeschools.
Room 372
Mike Marshall -- Helping in the Homeschool: A Father's Perspective.
Room 315
Janice Price -- Math Wars. *
Room 341
Urban and Carrie Gaxiola -- Ready, Set, Homeschool! 
Room 370
Carlita Boyles -- Be Anxious for Nothing....Even Math!

Room 303

Wendy Dicken-Bradshaw -- Music for Special Kids
Room 311
Kelli Kellen -- Sports Opportunities for Physically and Visually Challenged Students
Room 312
Patty Yager -- Reduce Mom's Workload with these Therapeutic Interventions
Room 313
Dr. Matthew Worth -- Brain Function

Exhibitor Workshops

Room 360
Rosanna Barr of Total Language Plus -- Breathing Life Into Your Language Arts.
Room 314
Thomas Morrow of Home School Inc. -- Selecting the Right Homeschool Approach for Your Family. *

2:30 to 3:30 P. M. Saturday
Auditorium
Paul Cates -- Cool it Mom, You’re Killing Your Kids.
Rooms 120
 122,124 &
 126
Barry Stebbing -- God and the History of Art.

Room 315
Deana Haines -- Unit Studies 101--Creating Your Own Unit Studies.
Room 372
Patrick Nurre -- Dinosaurs and the Bible.
Room 341
Melanie Wilson -- So You're Not Wonder Woman?
Room 370
Ethan Demme -- Coonskin Cap to College Grad--Homeschooling, How I Survived and what inspired me to become a lifelong learner.

Room 303

Wendi Dicken-Bradshaw -- Language Disorder
Room 311
Carita Broyles-- Streams in the Desert:  Refreshment for Math-Weary Moms
Room 312
Kim Perry -- Gluten-Free, Casein-Free Diet
Room 313
Dr. Matthew Worth -- Overcoming Dyslexia - Neurological Help for the Struggling Reader

Exhibitor Workshops

Room 360
Shanna Stewart of Best Teacher Supply Store -- Educational and Family Games. *
Room 314
Beth Rose of Miriam Learning Center -- Support Services for Children Who Have Special Needs. * 

4:00 to 5:00 P. M. Saturday
Auditorium
Todd Wilson -- Team Homeschool!
Room 372

Carlita Boyles -- A Joyful Heart, Putting Fun and Adventure into Math Instruction.

Room 315
Urban and Carrie Gaxiola -- Multi-Level Teaching: What Does a One-Room Schoolhouse Really Look Like?
Room 341
Melanie Wilson -- Rebuild Your Homeschool--How to Restore Your Purpose, Passion, and Productivity.
Room 370
Diana Waring -- Becoming World Changers!

Room 303

Ken Schmidt -- Squiggles to Words to Ideas, Developing Reading Comprehension *
Room 312
Kim Perry -- Update on Services Offered to Home Schoolers by Special School District
Room 313
Dr. Matthew Worth -- Brain-Based Therapies

Exhibitor Workshops

Room 360
John Thrower of The Family Vision -- The Last Frontier - Exploring the Vast Realm of Biblical Fatherhood. *
Room 314
Nancy Schaaf of DaySpring Centre for the Arts and Education -- The Arts and DaySpring's Homeschool Program. * 

 
Print

View Printing Instructions Here: Printing Instructions